Molecular mechanism of prospore membrane extension in budding yeast: protein dephosphorylation and regulation of phospholipid metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tachikawa Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (60251576)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生体膜 / リン脂質 / 出芽酵母 / 胞子形成 / 細胞分化 / 脱リン酸化酵素 / 脂質輸送 / 環境応答 / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sporulation of budding yeast is a dynamic process of intracellular reorganization. In this study, to know the mechanism of de novo membrane formation in the cell, we analyzed the formation of the prospore membrane which appears during spore formation. As to the protein phosphatase type I complex which functions in this process, we tried to identify target protein and obtained some candidates. As to Vps13 containing complex, we showed that it forms the ER-prospore membrane contact sites with other contact site proteins, and functions in regulation of the levels of phospholipids and prospore membrane extension. This study contributed to our understanding of function of Vps13 in membrane formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞内新規膜形成は、細胞内で普遍的に見られる現象で、オートファジー、繊毛形成、植物の細胞板形成などがあげられる。出芽酵母の前胞子膜形成は、オートファジーとは全く異なるセットのタンパク質によって起きる細胞内新規膜形成の過程であり、1つのモデルとなると考えらえる。本研究は、真核生物に広く保存された1型脱リン酸化酵素およびVps13、そしてPI4Pの前胞子膜形成における働きの一端を明らかにするものであり、普遍的な膜形成機構の理解に繋がる。また、ヒトVps13ホモログは神経変性疾患の原因遺伝子であり、疾患の分子基盤の理解に繋がる可能性がある。