Horizontal gene transfer in biofilm and evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Nobutaka  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (70357622)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバイオフィルム / 次世代シーケンサ / 遺伝子水平伝播 / 微生物群集 / 微生物集団 / 細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biofilm samples were obtained from the bottom of a pond in Tsukuba city, and the samples were divided into two. Only one sample was treated with DNase. Genomic DNA was purified from a total of 6 samples, and the obtained DNA samples were subjected to Hiseq sequencing. The sequencing results were manipulated according to the MetaWRAP pipeline.
As a result of assembling and Binning, Bins were obtained as expected. Some Bins were found to have statistically significant abundances with and without DNase treatment. Also, we examined changes in gene composition that did not depend on Binning, and revealed the existence of statistically significantly different species with and without DNase treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、微生物の多様性獲得のメカニズム、ゲノム進化の過程を解明するにあたって大変意義深いものである。そればかりではなく、バイオフィルムの有効利用、人体や環境に悪影響を与えるバイオフィルムの効果的除去のための基盤情報となる。なお、バイオフィルム内の微生物は抗生物質や各種化学物質、加熱に対して抵抗性を示し、現状ではその除去が困難である。