Elucidation of mechanism of teichoic acid decoration and its importance in high temperature adaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hiroki  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (20262701)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords枯草菌 / 細胞壁 / 細胞壁テイコ酸 / リポテイコ酸 / 細胞壁溶解酵素 / テイコ酸リガーゼ / 細胞壁修飾 / 細胞壁分解 / タンパク質局在性 / 細胞表層機能 / テイコ酸 / 高温環境適応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have systematically demonstrated that subcellular localization of epitope-tagging proteins involved in the wall- and lipo-teichoic acid biosynthesis pathways in Bacillus subtilis. In the case of WTA synthesis, export, and attachment proteins, they were localized in patch-like patterns along the sidewall, being different from helical localization in a previous report regarding the GFP-fused proteins. In addition, LTA synthases and modification enzymes have localized not only at septum but also along the sidewall in the patch-like manner. Moreover, we have performed co-localization analyses for these proteins to observe distinct subcellular localization and to identify the nascent biosynthesis sites of these anionic polymers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グラム陽性細菌は厚い細胞壁をもっており、細胞形態を決める外骨格として機能するとともに、様々な環境変化や化学物質などから細胞を守る機能がある。細胞壁テイコ酸およびリポテイコ酸の両方を欠損すると合成致死になることから、両テイコ酸の重要性がうかがえる。本研究では、細胞表層のWTAやLTA修飾機構を明らかにするとともに、両テイコ酸の生理的役割の解明を試みた。本研究により得られた成果は、未だ不明な点が多い細胞壁のテイコ酸修飾が、細胞表層においてどのように行われているのか明らかにするとともに、新たな殺菌・静菌法の開発にもつながる可能性が期待できる。