Synthetic carbon dioxide fixation system using formate dehydrogenase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Ihara Masaki  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 准教授 (50391868)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsギ酸デヒドロゲナーゼ / 二酸化炭素固定 / 微生物 / ギ酸資化菌 / ギ酸代謝経路 / 微生物探索 / ギ酸 / 二酸化炭素固定菌 / 水素 / 二酸化炭素資源化 / C1代謝系 / 代謝工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Formate is expected as a hub compound for the material industry in a next sustainable society. The bioprocess using formate-utilizing bacteria is desirable to convert formate into value-added compounds. However, the uptake rates of the bacteria are slow (several micro grams per day per little), which makes impossible to use them industrially. We tried to improve the enzymes associated with formate assimilation or to screen new formate-utilizing bacteria. We successfully established the expression system for formate dehydrogenase, a key enzyme in energy supply in formate assimilation, and improved the stability and activity. We also found two new formate-utilizing bacteria with 5~10 fold higher formate uptake abilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水素は、昨今の再生可能エネルギー発電の低価格化によって、安く大量に低環境負荷にて生産されるようになった。この水素を使えば、二酸化炭素を固定化(還元)して、石油代替品を生産することができ、そのような社会がいよいよ実現しようとしている。水素と二酸化炭素の反応による最初の生成物は、ギ酸である。このギ酸をさらに複雑で有用な物質に変換する際にも、環境負荷の低い方法が重要であり、ギ酸を資化し、様々な物質に変換するバクテリアの重要性は高い。我々の成果は、ギ酸を資化するバクテリアの改良に必要な酵素のレパートリーを高めたことに意義がある。