Elucidation of cellulase induction and production mechanisms in a filamentous fungus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Nozaki Kouichi  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (10313834)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsセルラーゼ誘導 / バイオマス利用 / 糖質トランスポーター / 代謝制御 / バイオマス分解 / セルラーゼ / Trichoderma reesei / β-グルコシダーゼ / バイオマス / 酵素誘導 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To increase the cellulase production in Trichoderma reesei, we tried to adjust the expression levels of sopohose producing and degrading enzymes and sugar-transporter which involved in cellobiose uptake. The increase of Cel1A expression resulted in increase of the cellulase production. However, the remarkable increase of Cel1A caused the decrease of cellulase production. These suggested that the suitable control of Cel1A expression might be important for increase of the cellulase production. On the other hand, it was found that Cel3B deletion mutant produced cellulase twice as compared to that of the parent strain.
Moreover, the Crt1 overexpression mutant produced the cellulase 1.7 times higher. From the results of the overexpression and the deletion mutants of Crt1, it was firstly discovered that Crt1 was essential to expression of Cel1A and the transcription factor Xyr1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
産業的に有用なセルラーゼ生産菌であるTrichoderma reeseiにおけるセルラーゼの誘導発現メカニズムの一部を明らかにした。これを利用することで,高性能なセルラーゼを安価に生産することが可能になると予想される。また,糖質トランスポーターが糖輸送だけでなくセルラーゼの誘導にも必須であることを初めて明らかにした。これは,糸状菌の酵素の誘導発現において新たな発見であり,学術的に重要な知見であると考えられる。