Exploration and functional analysis of a formaldehyde-driven glycine hydroxymethyltransferase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Kohsuke  大阪大学, 生物工学国際交流センター, 教授 (90403162)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsグリシンヒドロキシメチル転移酵素 / スレオニンアルドラーゼ / Thermoplasma acidophilum / セリン / ヒドロキシメチル化酵素 / ホルムアルデヒド / メチレンTHF / 好熱菌 / スレオニン / 5’,10’-メチレンTHF / 微生物酵素 / ヒドロキシメチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, reaction specificities of microbial glycine hydroxymethyltransferase (GHMT) was investigated to explore the diversity of microbial metabolisms of C1 compounds (e.g., methane, methanol, and formaldehyde) and their potential to be a novel biocatalytic tool for industrial utilization of C1 compounds. The enzyme derived from a thermophilic archaeon, Thermoplasma acidophilum, was shown to be able to use formaldehyde as a C1 donor for the hydroxymethylation of glyceine to serine in addition to its physiological substrate, methylene-THF. The enzyme also showed significant activity in the cleavage of threonine to glycine and acetaldehyde, suggesting that the enzyme is more related to the metabolism of threonine, rather than serine, in Thermoplasma acidophilum. This result shed a new light on a unique C1 metabolisms in archaea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は微生物におけるC1化合物(メタンなど)の代謝の多様性を解明することを目的に実施された。この結果、超好熱性アーキアの一種であるThermoplasma acidophilum由来酵素が、当初予想されたグリシンへのC1付加によるセリン生成に加え、C2付加によるスレオニン生産を効率的に触媒することを見出した。本成果は、真正細菌、真核生物とともに第3の生物ドメインを形成するアーキアのユニークな代謝反応の一端を示したものであり、微生物由来酵素が触媒する反応の多様性を示唆するものと位置づけられる。