Oxidation of various compounds by quinoproteins with broad substrate specificities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Yakushi Toshiharu  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (30324388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 片岡 尚也  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 助教 (50713509)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords酢酸菌 / 発酵 / 酵素 / 応用微生物 / バイオテクノロジー / 微生物 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The incomplete oxidation, or referred to as oxidative fermentation, of acetic acid bacteria is a safe microbial use that has been familiar to human since ancient times, typically vinegar making. This study attempted to analyze the incomplete oxidation of acetic acid bacteria, which remains undeveloped, from the viewpoint of utilizing unused biological, enzymatic, and genetic resources. First, we obtained a mutant strain in which the high oxidation ability of the wild-type acetic acid bacteria was reduced. Furthermore, the potential of the target enzyme in this study was analyzed by constructing the mutant strains producing uncharacterized and chacterized enzymes. The results confirmed (i) the activity of two new enzymes, (ii) enhanced weak substance conversion ability using known enzymes, and (iii) novel substrate oxidation of a known enzyme.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,持続可能な開発目標(SDGs)を頻繁に耳にするようになり,世界レベルで持続可能な社会づくりの基盤整備が求められている。例えば,地下資源に頼らない化学製品の開発に微生物を利用するということが試みられている。酢酸菌は,高速に化学反応(酸化)を触媒できるので,この力を利用し,かつ今まで知られていなかった物質酸化反応に挑戦した。本研究からいくつかの成果が得られたが,総じてこのような試みによって,新しい可能性を提示することができたことが最大の成果である。