Development of rare lipid production methods using marine microorganisms symbiotic with the intestinal tracts of marine organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SAKURADANI Eiji  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 教授 (10362427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阪本 鷹行  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(生物資源産業学域), 助教 (90740332)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords共生微生物 / 脂質 / 発酵 / 微生物 / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many marine organisms contain physiologically useful lipids such as omega-3 fatty acids and squalene. It has also been reported that some marine microorganisms also produce these lipids. Therefore, in this study, we tried to search for useful lipid-producing microorganisms symbiotic with the intestinal tracts of marine organisms. As a result, we succeeded in isolating microorganisms that accumulate squalene, dipicolinic acid, long-chain alcohols, or alkyl glycerol. It is necessary to clarify the significance of the microorganisms that produce these rare lipids in symbiosis with marine organisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保湿機能を持つ脂質は化粧品や化成品用途に、魚油に由来する脂肪酸は健康食品に利用されている。具体的には、深海ザメの肝臓から抽出したスクアレンやイワシ油に含まれるオメガ3脂肪酸が挙げられる。海洋生物の希少脂質生産は単に食餌や環境だけに依存するのではなく、腸管に共生する微生物にも影響を受けていると考えた。そこで、希少脂質を生産する共生微生物の解析を試みた。これら微生物を利用した希少脂質生産は社会的意義が大きく、また、新たな脂質生合成経路発見は学術的意義が大きいと言える。