Study of biosynthesis of sulfur-containing compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Kato Shin-ichiro  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系生命環境医学部門, 准教授 (60346707)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords含硫化合物 / 元素様硫黄 / オートラジオグラフィー / ペルスルフィド / トレーサー / 硫黄代謝 / 含硫補因子 / システイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
L-[35S] cysteine was added as a tracer to a cell-free extract of Clostridium acetobutylicum, and analyzed by autoradiography. NifU-like protein was found to be radiolabeled with 35S. The nifU gene was amplified by PCR and inserted into the pCold I vector to construct an expression system and recombinant NifU-like proteins were obtained. With sulfur transfer system by E. coli cysteine desulfurase IscS and L-[35S]cysteine, the sulfur accepting capacity of the NifU-like protein was analyzed in vitro. The amount of 35S radiolabeled was increased with time, confirming that it has a sulfur receptor capacity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞内には存在量は微量であるものの、高い生理活性を有し生命の維持に不可欠な役割を担う含硫化合物の存在している。代表的なものとして、水溶性のビタミンであるチアミン、リポ酸などが挙げられるが、これら以外にも多様な補因子の存在が知られている。これらの効率的で安価な生産方法が確立されれば、例えばサプリメントの有効成分として添加することが可能になる。本研究は、含硫化合物合成系の全体像を硫黄転移反応を指標として明らかにしようとするものである。