Molecular basis and development of transglycosylation reaction of maltotriose-forming amylase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Sumitani Jun-ichi  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10264813)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 重徳  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (90244665)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアミラーゼ / 配糖体 / 糖転移反応 / マルトトリオース / マルトトリオース生成アミラーゼ / α-アミラーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Maltotriose-forming amylase from Kitasatospora sp. MK-1785 catalyzes hydrolysis reaction releasing maltotriose unit from non-reducing end of starch and transglycosylation reaction transferring maltotriose to hydroxyl group of compounds such as sugars and alcohols. We clarified the role of R191 for substrate recognition and identified F258-G260 loop as important residues for transglycosylation reaction, using X-ray crystal structure analysis and biochemical analyses of L191R enhanced transglycosylation activity. Moreover, we succeeded to synthesize maltotriosyl glycerol as a prophylactic drug for obesity and diabetes and ascorbate 2-maltotrioside as a stabilized provitamin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
配糖体化は化合物の構造を修飾するための重要な方法のひとつであり,様々な化合物の溶解性,安定性,吸収性および味質などを改善するために用いられている。従来,単糖を転移する配糖化が行われてきたが,本研究ではこれまでにない特定の三糖を転移することが可能なアミラーゼの糖転移反応の分子機作について明らかにすることで,加水分解酵素の加水分解反応と糖転移反応の分水嶺となる分子機構を解明することを目標としている。また合成された三糖配糖体は単糖よりも溶解性や安定性が高まるだけでなく,新たな機能性を付与することが可能となり,産業上極めて有用である。