Functional analysis of archaeal trehalases and attempt of their properties for novel oligosaccharides production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Masayoshi  工学院大学, 先進工学部, 准教授 (80281351)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsトレハラーゼ / 古細菌 / GH15糖質分解酵素 / トレハロース / 糖質分解酵素 / GH15ファミリー / 基質認識 / 古細菌トレハラーゼ / GH15ファミリー酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to elucidate the structure-function relationship of glucoside hydrolase (GH) family enzymes and their applications. Among GH15 enzymes, in addition to known trehalose-hydrolyzing enzymes from euryarchaea Thermoplasma sp., two trehalases from crenarchaeon Sulfolobus could be expressed as soluble active forms and their properties were characterized. In Thermoplasma enzyme, I identified some amino acid residues involving with its catalytic reaction in conserved regions forming its putative active site using protein engineering method, analyzed functions of its putative N-terminal domain, and constructed the basic condition of its crystallization for structural analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トレハロースは、種々の生理活性を有し、近年非常に注目されている非還元性二糖である。本研究では、クレン古細菌では初めて、トレハロースを分解する能力を持つ二種の酵素を同定した。二種の酵素は異なる性質を有し、片方の酵素は分解活性が低く、トレハロースに対する親和性が高かった。ユーリ古細菌酵素の活性部位に関する成果と共に、これらの成果は、古細菌のトレハロース利用そして糖代謝について新しい知見を提供し、今後の細胞生物学の一助となる。残念ながら、立体構造の解明と新奇二糖の合成までには至らなかったが、今後の糖質分解酵素の多様性や応用に対して開拓できる道筋を示せると期待できる。