Construction of organic solvent-tolerant Escherichia coli based on quinone biosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Doukyu Noriyuki  東洋大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (60302957)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords有機溶媒 / 大腸菌 / キノン / 有機溶媒耐性 / 応用微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biotechnological applications for the synthesis of various valuable chemicals can reduce wastes, save raw materials, and conserve energy. Enhancement of organic solvent-tolerance in microorganisms is expected to enhance the production level of valuable chemicals in the presence of organic solvent. AcrAB-TolC efflux pump plays an important role in organic solvent-tolerance in E. coli. Three homologous transcription activators MarA, SoxS, and Rob regulate a common set of genes known as the mar-sox-rob regulons such as acrAB, and tolC involved in organic solvent-tolerance in E. coli. In this study, we found that 1,4-dihydroxy-2-naphthoic acid (DHNA) increases organic solvent-tolerance in E. coli. AcrAB-TolC pump was found to be involved in the improvement of organic solvent tolerance by DHNA. In addition, it was found that homologous transcription factors MarA and SoxS are involved in the expression of AcrAB-TolC efflux pump.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バイオ燃料や化学製品等の有用物質生産の効率化のため、微生物の有機溶媒耐性機構が注目されている。化学製品の製造プロセスにおいて一般的に使用されている有機溶媒の存在下では、有機溶媒の細胞毒性のため、生産効率が著しく低下する。このため、用いる細胞に有機溶媒耐性を付与することが重要な課題である。本研究の成果はバイオ燃料や化学製品を製造する幅広い産業分野に普及することが期待される。