Study on the mechanism of drought tolerance of phosynthetic machineries in cyanobacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Mizusawa Naoki  法政大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (80342856)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシアノバクテリア / 光合成 / 光化学系Ⅱ / 光化学系Ⅰ / 乾燥ストレス / 高張ストレス / ソルビトール / Mnクラスター / 酸素発生 / 高温ストレス / 表在性タンパク質 / 光化学系II / 光化学系I / クロロフィル蛍光 / 光化学系 / 環境ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined mechanism of the drought tolerance of Anabaena by comparing the tolerance of photosynthetic machineries of Anabaena with those of Synechocystis. Photosystem II, one of photosynthetic machineries, is known as a primary target to photooxidative damage by various environmental stress. It was found unexpectedly that in Anabaena photosystem II is inactivated more easily by drought treatment or hypertonic treatment of cells than that in Synechocystis. Since photosystem II is also a source of production of active oxygen species, Anabaena may reduce the activity of photosystem II in order to suppress the production of harmful active oxygen species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
砂漠の緑を回復する方策として、乾燥に強い植物の開発が注目されている。砂漠緑化の過程では土の表面に乾燥に強いシアノバクテリアがマットを形成し、土壌を改善する。乾燥耐性植物を作出する上で、シアノバクテリアの乾燥耐性機構の解明が欠かせない。しかし、乾燥下では光合成の測定が難しいこと、シアノバクテリアから光合成装置を単離することが難しいため、シアノバクテリアにおける光合成乾燥耐性の研究が遅れていた。本研究では、乾燥処理を近似する手法として高濃度ソルビトール処理を導入した。このことで、光合成測定や光合成装置の単離が飛躍的に簡易化し、乾燥耐性の研究推進が可能になった点は大きな学術的社会的意義がある。