Screening and functional analysis of oxidoreductases for redox-neutral synthetic process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionMeisei University
Principal Investigator
Fuhshuku Ken-ichi  明星大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70392090)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生体触媒 / 微生物変換 / 不斉反応 / ドミノ反応 / アルカロイド / 光学活性物質 / 酸化還元反応 / 酸化還元酵素 / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biocatalysts catalyzing domino-type oxidation-asymmetric cyclization or iminium ion asymmetric reduction were developed and were studied for redox-neutral synthetic process of bioactive alkaloids. We have screened for microorganisms that catalyze domino-type oxidation-asymmetric cyclization or iminium ion asymmetric reduction, which are the key processes in this study, using stock cultures and soil microorganisms. Although the desired biotransformations were not achieved with high stereoselectivity, efficient pathways for the synthesis of substrates and standard products starting from commercially available tryptamine or 3,4-dimethoxyphenethylamine were established, and allowed for biotransformations using wet cells and enzyme activity measurements using cell-free extracts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レドックスニュートラルな生体触媒反応系の合理的なデザインにより、生成物の他は触媒量の酵素と補酵素を反応系内に含むだけの、クリーンかつアトムエコノミーに優れた合成プロセスへとつながる。このような合成プロセスは、資源が枯渇しつつある現代においてますます重要になるものである。
既存のゲノムやタンパク質のデータベースに捉われることなく、従来報告のない新しい酵素活性を自然界から探索することにより、性質や機能、構造に基づく新しい酵素の体系化につながる。これにより、生体触媒を利用する新しい化学合成プロセスの開発だけでなく、生合成系の人為的な再構築による、天然物を凌ぐ生物活性を示す有用物質の供給につながる。