characterization of glycoside hydrolase 134 family mannanase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Motoyuki  名城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20423535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 育男  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (70743102)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsβ-1,4-mannanase / AoMan134 / β-mannan / GH 134 / mannnooligosaccharide / Aspergillus oryzae / β-マンナナーゼ / GH134 / Aspergillus nidulans / Man134 / 構造解析 / 酵素 / 菌類 / 微生物 / マンナナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the enzymatic function and structure of β-1,4-mannanase AoMan134A from Aspergillus oryzae. Recombinant AoMan134A was prepared, and the reaction products from galactose-free β-mannan generated by the enzyme were analyzed. AoMan134A released mannobiose (M2), mannotriose (M3), and mannotetraose (M4) but not mannopentaose (M5) or higher manno-oligosaccharides when galactose-free β-mannan was the substrate. AoMan134A had high catalytic efficiency (kcat/Km) towards M6 compared with the endo-β-1,4-mannanase Man5C and notably converted M6 to M2, M3, and M4, with M3 being the predominant reaction product. We also revealed that AoMan134A had lyzozyme-like structure with two active-site amino acid residues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AoMan134Aは、熱安定性を有する既知のβ-マンナナーゼと同等もしくはそれ以上の高い熱安定性をもち、中性からアルカリ性においてpH 安定性を有していた。現在産業利用されている既存のβ-マンナナーゼと比較して、高い熱安定性および効率的なマンノオリゴ糖生産能を有していることから、AoMan134Aは機能性マンノオリゴ糖の生産に適していると考えられ、マンノオリゴ糖を含む(食品)産業での応用が期待できる。