Development of synthesis of waste edible oil-based polymers with microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Iwaki Hiroaki  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (00368200)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバイオベースポリマー / シクロオクタノン / シクロヘキサンカルボン酸 / 微生物生産 / 廃食用油 / バイオマス / 廃棄物再資源化 / 微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to screen genes that can be utilized to construct a polymer production system with waste edible oil as raw material. One major component of edible oil is oleic acid. We investigated genes encoding cyclooctanone monooxygenase, an enzyme that can synthesize poly(8-octanolide) from oleic acid via cyclooctanone and 8-octanolide. Additionally, we screened for cyclohexanecarboxylic acid-degrading genes from the aromatization pathway. The encoded enzymes can synthesize 4-hydroxycyclohexanecarboxylic acid, 4-hydroxybenzoic acid, protocatechuic acid, and 2-pyrone-4,6-dicarboxylic acid from oleic acid via cyclohexanecarboxylic acid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続可能社会の実現には、化学製品の石油系資源依存から再生可能資源への切り替え(カーボンニュートラルの実現)は重要である。そのためには優れた物性を有し、食料とは競合しないバイオマス由来のポリマー生産系の構築が不可避である。本研究成果により、家庭や飲食店、食品工場等から大量に出る廃食用油(廃バイオマス)を原料として利用した新規ポリマー生産系構築のための基盤技術を提供しうる。