Lanthanides-dependent regulation of metabolic enzymes in the plant symbiosis methylotrophic bacteria.
Project/Area Number |
17K07738
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied microbiology
Research Institution | Okayama University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Mitsui Ryoji 岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (60319936)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | Methylotroph / 植物共生 / 化学コミュニケーション / ランタノイド / メタノール脱水素酵素 / 植物共生細菌 / Methylobacterium / Methylorubrum / Phyllosphere / メチトロトーフ / Plant symbiotic bacteria / Lanthanides / Methanol / Polyamine / Methanol dehydrogenase / Plant hormone / 植物共生微生物 / メチロトローフ / メタノール / メタノールデヒドロゲナーゼ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Methanol emissions from plant leaves are estimated to exceed about 100 million tonnes per year on a global basis. Methylotrophic bacteria belonging to the genera Methylobacterium and Methylorubrum have various mechanisms to efficiently utilize that of methanol from plants as an energy and carbon source. In this study, we tried to clarify the bacterial mechanism of environmental recognition accompanied by plant growth, and the means of efficiently obtain methanol by promoting plant growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
植物と葉上で共生する細菌は植物から放出されるメタノールを利用して生育している。メタノールを利用するためには植物が旺盛に生育することが必要で、共生細菌はこれを補助するために様々なメカニズムを身につけている。このメカニズムを解明することで生態系におけるC1化合物の炭素循環への影響の理解、農業における作物生育促進、病原菌の防除などに利用できると考えられる。また、本研究の流れのいて見いだされた生物のランタノイド化合物利用は、これまでにない新しい知見をもたらすものと考えている。