Project/Area Number |
17K07741
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied microbiology
Research Institution | Nihon University (2021-2022) National Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2017-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Chise 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (80343820)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | Lactococcus lactis / cell surface protein / interaction / mannobiose / mannose / lectin / alpha-1, 2-mannobiose / yeast cells / mucus-binding protein / lectin domain / mannnoprotein / cell wall protein / lectin domein / D-mannose / Saccharomyces cerevisiae / mannoprotein / 細胞表層タンパク質 / 線毛タンパク質 / レクチンドメイン / 結晶構造 / LPXTG motif / 乳酸菌 / MALDI TOFMS / デリーション株 / 応用微生物 / 線毛 / 免疫賦活 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Lactococcus lactis G50 (G50) is a plant-derived strain and potential candidate probiotics. We determined the crystal structure of cell surface protein YwfG of G50 that reacts with anti-G50 antibody. Our study revealed that YwfG exhibits a lectin structure with specific binding affinity to mannose residues, particularly α1,2-mannobiosyls. Furthermore, we investigated the interaction between YwfG and yeast, which is coated with mannan proteins. Our results demonstrated that YwfG induces yeast aggregation and that the G50 strain forms aggregates with yeast, whereas the ywfG-disrupted strain does not, highlighting the role of YwfG in yeast interaction. These findings provide novel insights into the structural and functional aspects of YwfG-mediated mannose binding in the its ecological niche.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
病原菌の細胞表層タンパク質については知見が蓄積されているが、乳酸球菌Lactococcus lactisの細胞表層タンパク質についてはゲノム情報にとどまっている。本研究では抗G50抗体と反応するタンパク質としてYwfGを単離し、結晶構造解析からその機能を推定し、実際にマンノース残基との相互作用、さらには酵母菌体との相互作用を明らかにした。YwfGは構造上黄色ブドウ球菌のSraPと類似しているが、結合する糖鎖が異なることが示唆され、病原菌では動物性宿主の、L. lactisでは植物基質や酵母など、異なる宿主特異性の要因になっていることが考えられる。