Secondary metabolites of symbiotic filamentous fungi: Genome mining and elucidation of their roles in interactions between organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Motoyama Takayuki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 専任研究員 (70291094)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords応用微生物 / 菌類 / ゲノム / 抗生物質 / 共生 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using homologs of a new type of secondary metabolism enzyme TAS1, compound mining from symbiotic filamentous fungi was performed. We found that a group C TAS1 homolog biosynthesizes tenuazonic acid and that group D TAS1 homologs biosynthesize novel compounds different from tenuazonic acid. These novel compounds showed high similarity to proteasome inhibitors such as lactacystin produced by actinomycetes, and in fact some of them showed proteasome inhibitory activity. We also obtained data suggesting that nectriapyrones and pyriculols, which are secondary metabolites produced by the rice blast fungus, are involved in the interactions between microorganisms. Furthermore, we obtained knowledge on the mode of action of the secondary metabolism controlling compound NPD938.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糸状菌はゲノム中に膨大な数の二次代謝遺伝子を持つが、これらの役割は大部分が不明である。一方、二次代謝産物は生物間相互作用に重要と考えられている。本研究では、宿主が明らかな「共生糸状菌」を用いて生物間相互作用における二次代謝産物の役割を明らかにすることを目指した。その結果、新しいタイプの二次代謝酵素を活用した共生糸状菌からの化合物発掘、二次代謝活性化による共生糸状菌からの化合物発掘に成功し、これらの化合物の生物活性を明らかにした。本研究の成果は、糸状菌の共生メカニズムの理解を深めることに貢献する。更に、得られた知見から、糸状菌と宿主の相互作用を特異的に制御する農薬等の開発への応用が期待できる。