Hunting of antibacterial agent, 2nd. Development of novel antibacterial agent which drives multiple-drug-resistant bacteria away.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TSUBOUCHI TAISHI  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任講師 (30442990)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浦井 誠  東京農業大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (20398853)
金子 幸弘  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90469958)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords海洋性放線菌 / 抗MRSA活性 / 抗VRE活性 / ゲノム解析 / 中分子芳香環化合物 / 構造解析 / 作用機序解析 / 抗薬剤耐性菌物質 / プロテオミクス / 抗MRSA/VRE活性 / 分子間相互作用解析 / 抗MRSA/VRE / 遺伝子発現解析 / 抗生物質 / 多剤耐性菌 / ゲノム・遺伝子発現解析 / 発酵生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Streptomyces sp. Yut-A, which isolated from marine environment using electrical device, is capable to produce antimicrobial substance for methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) and Vancomycin-resistant Enterococcus sp. Strain Yut-A produces four kinds of substances which have the antimicrobial spectrum. We performed some characteristic analyses for chemical compound shows the highest effective titer and productivity among them. Additionally, complete genome sequence of the strain Yut-A was decoded. Therefore, it is hoped that this substance is developed to a novel antimicrobial agent against multiple-drug-resistant bacteria.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多剤耐性菌の出現により、臨床現場では既存の治療薬が効かない感染症が世界規模での深刻な問題となっている。臨床分野で用いられている抗MRSA薬は現在6種類存在するが、耐性菌が検出されていないのは未承認薬のキヌプリスチン・ダルホプリスチン(商品名シナシッド)のみであり、感染症問題に備えるべく新規抗菌薬の開発が期待される。本研究成果より得られた抗MRSA/VRE活性物質は膜タンパク質に作用してその活性を呈すると推察され、構造作用機序の面で新規開発シーズとしての価値が見出される。