Elucidation of physiological role of nitrate/nitrite/NO dynamics and development of drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hidaka Masafumi  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (00584848)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsタンパク質工学 / 一酸化窒素 / FRET / バイオセンサー / X線結晶構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to visualize the dynamics of NO in living cells using sNOOOpy (sensor for NO2/NO3 in physiology), a sensor protein system that detects changes in the concentration of nitrate and nitrite in cells, and to elucidate the physiological dynamics of NO using changes in the concentration of NO3/NO2 as an indicator. The sNOOOpy system was not sensitive enough to detect changes in NO3/NO2 concentration in living cells. In this study, we identified the complex structure of the sNOOOpy system's protein, NasS, with NO3 and NO2, and combined it with protein-level characterization to obtain information on the structural basis at the molecular level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞内の硝酸塩・亜硝酸塩の濃度変化を可視化することは、様々な生理機能に関わる一酸化窒素・NOの生理機能を解明するうえで大きなメリットがある。その方法として、sNOOOpyシステムを応用することを目指してきた。細胞内の変化を検出することはできるようになっているものの実用化までには至らなかったが、システムの基礎的な情報を収集することで今後の改良のための道筋をつけることができた。