Functional roles of initiator methionine tRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University (2018-2020)
University of Tsukuba (2017)
Principal Investigator
Hirota Keiko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00375370)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords線虫 / 分子遺伝学 / tRNA / 寿命
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic information is transcribed into mRNA and translated into protein on ribosomes, and finally, its function is exerted. In recent years, it has been reported that knockdown of translation-initiating proteins exhibits longevity, implying a correlation between the decrease in translation efficiency and lifespan extension. Translation initiation requires association of the initiator methionine tRNA with the 40S ribosome containing the translation initiation proteins. This study revealed that the initiator methionine tRNA is methylated in Caenorhabditis elegans and clarified its physiological function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
DNAに書き込まれた遺伝情報は、mRNAに転写され、その後、リボソーム上でtRNAと協働してタンパク質に翻訳されて、その機能が発揮される。開始メチオニンtRNAは、翻訳の開始に必須であり、その機能を解明することは、遺伝情報の発現を介して、様々な生理現象に繋がる可能性がある。本研究において、開始メチオニンtRNAがメチル化修飾を受けることを見出し、その生理機能の一端を明らかにすることができた。今後、遺伝子発現制御に有用な情報となると期待される。