Recognition mechanism of carrier protein by acyltransferase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyanaga Akimasa  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (10623126)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords結晶構造解析 / ポリケタイド / 微生物酵素 / タンパク質間相互作用 / クロスリンク / ポリケタイド合成酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acyltransferases (ATs) are key determinants of building block specificity in polyketide biosynthesis. Despite the importance of protein-protein interactions between AT and carrier protein (CP) during the acyltransfer reaction, the mechanism of CP recognition by AT had been poorly understood. In this study, we chemically synthesized pantetheineamide-type cross-linking probe to capture transient AT-CP complex in its functional state, and successfully determined the crystal structure of AT-CP complex of disorazole polyketide synthase (PKS). The crystal structure of the disorazole AT-CP complex provides the first detailed insights into the protein-protein interactions between a trans-acting AT and CP in trans-AT PKS assembly lines. We also showed that the pantetheineamide-type cross-linking probe is useful for structural characterization of adenylation domain-CP complexes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ポリケタイド化合物の生合成において、アシル基転移酵素はポリケタイド骨格の構成単位となるアシル基の種類を決定づける重要な酵素である。本研究では、ポリケタイド合成酵素におけるアシル基転移酵素とキャリアータンパク質の間のタンパク質間相互作用の詳細を明らかにすることに成功した。得られた構造情報を利用することにより、非天然型ポリケタイド化合物の微生物生産を目的とした合理的なポリケタイド合成酵素の改変が期待できる。