| Project/Area Number |
17K07750
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied biochemistry
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 浩平 静岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (30756705)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 配糖体 / テルペン / 香り / モノテルペン / 香気成分 / 酵素 / 植物 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
aroma volatiles function as chemical defense molecules against fungi and insects.aroma volatiles are storaged as glycosides in the tuber of sweet potatoes, in the young leaves in tea, flowers in rose. Glycosylation of aroma volatiles contributes to the stable storage of aroma volatiles by reducing their volatility. Aroma glycosides are biosynthesized by UDP-sugar dependent glycosyltransferases (UGT). In this study, we enzymatically characterized that a UGT involved in aroma glycosylation in sweet potatoes,rose, tea.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
植物における①配糖体の時間的・空間的貯蔵の仕組み,②配糖化酵素の同定,③配糖体の生理生態学的意義を明らかにすることを目的とする。本研究を通して,「香り」の受容機構の一つである“配糖化反応”を分子レベルで解明することで,植物の環境防御応答に関する新しい概念を提案することを目指した。特に,サツマイモにおける香気配糖化メカニズムを分子レベルで解明することを目的に, 香気配糖化酵素の単離・同定および酵素機能の解明において成果を得た。サツマイモは食用植物でもあり,サツマイモの食味のみならず揮発性化合物を用いた防御機構の解明の基盤となることが期待される。