Studies of novel mechanisms regulating cell growth by functional cooperation between nuclear ribosome biogenesis and cytoplasmic translation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nadano Daita  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (00228074)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリボソーム / 翻訳 / リボソーム生合成 / 細胞増殖 / 哺乳類 / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To study the mechanisms regulating cell growth by functional cooperation between nuclear ribosome biogenesis and cytoplasmic translation, we comprehensively analyzed the protein constituents of mammalian ribosomes. Serbp1, known as an mRNA-binding protein, was identified to be associated with the ribosomal small subunit in an mRNA-independent manner. Microscopic and biochemical analyses of Serbp1 indicated that this protein was mainly located in the nucleolus, a place where ribosome biogenesis occurs, within the nucleus and included in cytoplasmic polysomes including translating ribosomes. In addition, we identified and analyzed the novel proteins potentially involved in the mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞増殖において各種転写因子による転写制御やタンパク質リン酸化等の翻訳後修飾の重要性には膨大な知見の蓄積がある。しかしながらその間に位置する翻訳については、リボソームが進化的に高度に保存されているがゆえに不変であり、よってダイナミックな制御とは無関係と長年信じられてきた。我々は哺乳類リボソームに構造不均一性を見出しこの見方に疑問を投げかけ、今回独自に見出した細胞増殖に関わるリボソーム会合因子により「ふぞろいなリボソーム」をさらに深化・展開させた。こうした新たなメカニズムの解明は翻訳亢進との関係から有用タンパク質産生、またがん細胞増殖との関係から新たな診断・治療への基盤となる。