Analysis of intracellular signaling pathway regulated by amino acids
Project/Area Number |
17K07752
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied biochemistry
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | アミノ酸 / カルシウム / mTOR / mTORC1 / TSC2 / Rheb / TFEB / 情報伝達 / リソソーム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to analyze the role of calcium signaling in the mechanistic target of rapamycin complex 1 (mTORC1) pathway, which is known as a central role in response to amino acids. Our findings revealed that the increase in intracellular calcium concentration caused by amino acids was important for mTORC1 regulation. Furthermore, we analyzed how these calcium concentration fluctuations regulate the mTORC1 pathway, Our results suggested that calmodulin binds to TSC2 acting upstream of mTORC1 pathway and regulates mTORC1 activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細胞はアミノ酸等の細胞内外の状況に応じて、適切な応答をすることが必要であり、細胞内ホメオスタシス維持の破綻は糖尿病などの代謝性疾患や発がんなどと密接に関わることが明らかになってきている。細胞内シグナル伝達因子であるmechanistic target of rapamycin complex 1 (mTORC1)は、細胞内の異化・同化を制御する中心因子である。本研究では、カルシウムシグナルがmTORC1活性の調節に関わること、またその仕組みの一端を明らかにした。この知見からカルシウム量に応じてmTORC1活性が厳密に制御されることが重要であることが示唆された。