Protein kinase-mediated regulation in response to N deficiency in Chlamydomonas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKindai University (2019)
Kyoto University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Masataka Kajikawa  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 講師 (40594437)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords植物分子生物学 / 代謝制御 / 脂質 / タンパク質リン酸化酵素 / 栄養欠乏応答 / 藻類 / 植物 / 栄養応答 / 窒素欠乏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When nutrient deprived, microalgae accumulate triacylglycerol (TAG) in lipid droplets. Dual-specificity kinase, TAG-accumulation-regulator-1 (TAR1) has been reported to regulate carbon metabolism in a green alga, Chlamydomonas reinhardtii. We identified total 426 TAR1-dependent phosphoproteins by phosphoproteomic analysis (Shinkawa et al. 2019). We focused a novel protein kinase from these TAR's target proteins. It prevents the excess accumulation of triacylglycerol (TAG) in C/N-stress conditions. Phosphorylation of the continuous serine residues is TAR1-dependently induced in the C/N-stress conditions. Expression of mutated protein with Alanine substitution of these Ser residues could not complement the mutant phenotype of the kinase, suggesting the importance of phosphorylation of these serine residues for function of the kinase. We also showed this kinase protein located at plasma membrane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
栄養素が枯渇すると微細藻類はトリアシルグリセロール(TAG)を蓄積する。藻類の生産する油脂は化石燃料に代わる燃料源として注目されているため、その仕組みを明らかにすることは基礎科学的に興味深いだけではなく、産業応用の上でも重要である。申請者らはDYRK型タンパク質リン酸化酵素が藻類の脂質蓄積の鍵制御因子であることを初めて見出し、TAR1を起点としたタンパク質リン酸化の制御機構の詳細を解明することを本研究の目標とした。TAR1のリン酸化標的タンパク質について論文報告し、さらにTAR1の下流因子として働く新規リン酸化タンパク質を見出した。これらの成果は脂質生産の制御機構の解明に貢献すると期待される。