Comprehensive understanding of the regulatory mechanisms underlying triterpenoid biosynthesis in licorice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SEKI HIKARU  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30392004)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsトリテルペノイドサポニン / 生合成 / 転写制御因子 / シトクロムP450 / bHLH / 甘草 / マメ科 / 転写因子 / シトクロムP450モノオキシゲナーゼ / トリテルペン / 生合成制御 / カンゾウ / 代謝工学 / 植物トリテルペノイド / 培養組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plants produce a vast array of useful small molecules called secondary metabolites. Glycyrrhizin is a triterpenoid saponin produced only in roots and stolons of Glycyrrhiza species (licorice) in the legume family. It is widely used as medicines and natural sweetener. Besides glycyrrhizin, licorice also produces soyasaponins. Biosynthesis of saponins is strictly regulated as it is often limited in the specific organs or tissues, or induced in response to external or internal stimuli. However regulatory mechanism of triterpenoid biosynthesis is largely unknown. The objective of this research is to identify transcription factors (TFs) regulating saponins biosynthesis in licorice. We identified a bHLH-type TF able to activate transcription of soyasaponin biosynthetic genes. We also identified some candidate TFs potentially regulate glycyrrhizin biosynthetic genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物は多様な有用低分子化合物(植物二次代謝産物)を生産する。トリテルペノイドサポニン(サポニン)は多くの生薬の活性成分や天然甘味成分として知られる植物成分の一グループである。肝庇護薬、抗炎症剤、甘味料原料として用いられるサポニンであるグリチルリチンを生産する薬用植物カンゾウ(甘草)の根は漢方処方の7割以上に配合されている。本研究で得られた、サポニン生合成の制御機構に関する知見は有効成分含量が高い植物系統の作出や栽培条件の確立において有用な情報である。