Molecular mechanism of light reflection in a desert plant Citrullus lanatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
AKASHI Kinya  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (20314544)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsクチクラ層 / ワックス / 乾燥耐性 / 光反射 / アルカン / 野生種スイカ / 乾燥地植物 / ストレス / 植物 / 乾燥地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plants in the arid lands, such as wild watermelon, accumulated a large amount of cuticle waxes upon drought stress. The wax-fortified plant leaves showed an increased ratio of reflection of incident light, suggesting that the wax fortification contributes to the avoidance of excess light absorption under high light stress. Gene expression patterns of wax biosynthetic genes were analyzed in this study, and candidated transcription factors responsible for the transcriptional regulation of these biosynthetic pathway were identified. Moreover, a novel analytical method of analyzing the chemical structure of cuticle layer by Fourier-transformed infrared spectroscopy was developed in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乾燥ストレスは、世界の植物生産を律速する最大要因であり、地球温暖化の進行に伴い乾燥地が拡大している。本研究では、乾燥地に生育するストレス耐性植物が、余剰な光を反射する仕組みを葉の表面に発達させ、悪環境での耐性を高めていることを分子レベルで明らかにしたものである。本研究は地球上の植物の多様性と驚異的な適応能力について学術的に新規な発見を報告している。また、ストレス耐性の育種に利用することで、乾燥地での食糧生産や、砂漠緑化の技術開発に利用される可能性を持っている。