Roles of a conserved cell polarity signaling network in cell cycle-dependent microtubule organization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kume Kazunori  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(先), 准教授 (80452613)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords微小管 / アクチン / 細胞極性 / シグナル伝達 / 細胞増殖 / 細胞周期 / 分裂酵母 / リン酸化 / 酵母 / 微生物 / 遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell polarity control is essential for organization of cells and formation of various tissues and organs in eukaryotes. Actin and microtubule play imporatant roles in establish and maitenance of cell polarity during cell growth but coordination mechanisms between organization of cytoskeletons and cell growth remain elusive. Here we focused on a conserved signaling network, the MOR, which is essential for the establishment of cell polarity and the control of actin-based polarized growth during interphase and analysed the roles of the MOR in microtubue organization during the cell cycle. We found that the MOR is crucial for cytoplasmic microtubule organization, and contributes to reorganization of the microtubule cytoskeletons during the cell cycle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で注目しているMOR経路は酵母からヒトまで高度に保存された分子経路であり、高等生物では神経細胞や腸上皮細胞などの多様な細胞の極性制御と細胞増殖制御に重要である。本研究成果は、高等生物におけるMOR経路が関わる新規生命現象の理解に貢献することが期待される。またヒトにおいて、MOR経路は腫瘍形成や遺伝性癌症候群の原因分子の制御に関わることが報告されている。それゆえ本研究により得られた知見は、MOR経路の破綻が原因となり引き起こされる細胞癌化や遺伝疾患の分子機構の理解、生理活性物質探索系の開発に資する研究につながることが期待される。