Molecular mechanism of glycerophosphocholine metabolism and utilization as a choline supply
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
YANAKA Noriyuki  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 准教授 (70346526)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordscholine / ゲノム編集 / GDE5 / glycerophosphocholine / コリン / グリセロホスホコリン / liver / genome editing / GPC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Choline is an essential nutrient for the de novo synthesis of cell membrane phospholipid PC, methyl donor betaine, and neurotransmitter acetylcholine. It is well-known that choline deficiency causes various diseases such as fatty liver, whereas the nutritional importance of choline is under-recognized. Here, I tried to generate GDE5 KO mouse model using CRISPR-Cas9 genome editing to show the involvement of GDE5 in choline synthesis in vivo and the nutritional importance of choline in a tissue-specific manner. In this study, I established liver-specific GDE5-deficient mice and showed that GPC was accumulated and betaine level was decreased. Also, S-adenocylmethionine, a major methyl donor, was decreased and, in contrast, S-adenocylhomocysteine was increased. This study firstly demonstrated that GDE5 has an important function in choline synthetic pathway and plays roles in methyl group metabolism in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、GDE5のcholine供給に果たす役割をin vivoで初めて実証するとともに、標的組織特異的にcholine代謝を変動させ、同組織でのcholine代謝の重要性を検証する手法として利用されるものである。特に、肝臓組織特異的なcholine欠乏による肝障害を誘導するためには、choline欠乏食による長期の飼育が必要であると考えられているが、GDE5のcholine供給を遮断するマウスモデルとして利用することによって、より詳細なcholineの栄養学的重要性を提示しえるものと期待される。