Analysis of novel regulatory mechanisms of membrane proteins mediated by protein N-myristoylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Utsumi Toshihiko  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (20168727)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsN-ミリストイル化 / 膜タンパク質 / 脂質修飾タンパク質 / 機能制御機構 / タンパク質N-ミリストイル化 / タンパク質脂質修飾 / 細胞小器官 / 網羅的探索 / 機能発現 / 細胞内局在 / タンパク質-タンパク質相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein N-myristoylation has been recognized as a protein modification that occurs mainly on cytoplasmic proteins. In this study, protein N-myristoylation occurring on membrane proteins was investigated. As a result, it was found that many transmembrane proteins derived from diverse cellular organelles such as endoplasmic reticulum, mitochondria, autophagosome, and lipid droplet were found to be N-myristoylated. It was also revealed that protein N-myristoylation found in these transmembrane proteins play critical roles in targeting to the organelles and/or physiological functions of these membrane proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質N-ミリストイル化は、これまで細胞質タンパク質に生ずる翻訳後修飾として知られていたが、本研究により、様々な細胞小器官に存在する多様な膜上構造を有する多くの膜タンパク質に生ずることが明らかにされ、研究の学術的意義は大きい。さらにこれらのタンパク質中には癌や神経変成疾患といった疾患と直接関与するタンパク質が複数含まれていることが示され、疾患発症のメカニズムとN-ミリストイル化との関連が注目される。このことから、本研究成果は高い社会的意義を有していると考える。