MRI-based spaciotemporal analyses of olfactory neural networks that sense odors and pheromones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA Sosuke  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(薬), 講師 (00448515)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords匂い / フェロモン / 脳・神経 / MRI / 嗅覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Olfaction is one of the most important perceptions for animals to receive information from their environments, such as in case of species preservation and danger avoidance. The information is transmitted through odor and pheromone substances, resulting in emotional, behavioral or physiological changes. Here, we aimed to develop MRI-based fundamental technologies to detect odor-evoked brain activations and reveal the activated brain regions and their connectivities. We successfully developed a computer-based odor stimulation system to give precisely time-regulated odor stimulations, resulting in sensitivity improvement of MRI detection of odor responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、それぞれのフェロモンや匂い物質により誘起される性行動や生理的変化と、活性化される嗅神経ネットワークとの関係性を明らかにするための基盤技術の開発に成功した。この技術を利用して実験データを集積することにより、性行動に影響する物質の同定および開発、さらには、実験用マウスの作製の促進や野生ネズミの繁殖制御につながることが期待される。