Project/Area Number |
17K07763
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied biochemistry
Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
榊原 陽一 宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (90295197)
黒木 勝久 宮崎大学, 農学部, 助教 (20647036)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 硫酸転移酵素 / 翻訳後修飾 / チロシン硫酸化 / ウイルス侵入 / 膜タンパク質 / HepG2 / 遺伝子ノックダウン / ゼブラフィッシュ / チロシン硫酸 / 分泌タンパク質 / HepG2細胞 / siRNA / モルフォリノアンチセンスオリゴ / 活性硫酸 / X線結晶構造解析 / 酵素 / ウイルス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Post-translational protein modification by tyrosine sulfation has an important role in extracellular protein-protein interactions. The protein tyrosine sulfation reaction is catalysed by enzymes called the tyrosylprotein sulfotransferases (TPSTs). In humans, two TPST isoforms, termed TPST1 and TPST2, have been identified. Although the functional importance of protein tyrosine sulfation is not fully resolved, it has been implicated in altering biological activities of proteins. We knocked down TPST isoform genes in zebrafish and HepG2 and analyzed the effects of TPST deficiency on morphological development and proteomic differences. TPST2 knockdown zebrafish resulted in a bent body trunk phenotype, and triple TPST knockdown led to lethal in zebrafish. TPSTs knockdown in HepG2 revealed the big differences in the proteins such as peroxiredoxin and heat shock protein (Hsp 70). These results suggest that TPSTs play an important role during zebrafish development and HepG2 stress response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2020年度世界的に大流行した新型コロナウイルスの細胞質内への侵入は、ヒト細胞膜上のアンジオテンシン変換酵素II(ACE2)受容体に結合することから始まる。エイズウイルスHIVや手足口病ウイルスは、細胞膜上のチロシン硫酸化されたタンパク質を受容体として、細胞質内に侵入する。ウイルスとタンパク質の結合を抑制することは、抗ウイルス薬となる。そこで、本研究では、タンパク質のチロシン硫酸化を触媒する酵素遺伝子をノックダウンすることにより、細胞内で起きるタンパク質の機能変化の解明を目的とした。