Analysis of the regulatory mechanisms of aging by reactive oxygen species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Michihiko  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科(八景キャンパス), 教授 (80285155)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsC. elegans / 老化 / 活性酸素 / aging / 代謝生理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxygen is essential for aerobic organisms but it generates reactive oxygen species (ROS) in the metabolic pathways. However, the mechanisms underlying the generation and functions of ROS are not understood well. Here we analyzed the ROS-sensitive mutants of the nematode Caenorhabditis elegans to study the mechanisms of aging. We also identified the responsible genes for the ROS-sensitive mutants and analyzed their functions. Additionally, since excessive generation of ROS is harmful for organisms, we screened for the compounds that decrease the toxicity of ROS with human cells in culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
活性酸素は、私たちの体を構成する様々な生体分子を傷つけ、老化や疾病などの生命機能の劣化を引き起こす。その一方で、活性酸素は生命機能に有用な役割を果たすことがあることも明らかになりつつある。このように、実際の活性酸素の生成機構やその作用機構は複雑で、多くの点が未解明である。本研究は、活性酸素の生成機構や作用機構を解析し老化の機構を理解すること、および、活性酸素の毒性を低減する有用物質を探索することを目的としている。それらにより、人々の老化予防や疾病予防、そして健康長寿の実現に広く貢献できる。