Analysis for cell-penetrating mechanism of histidine-rich peptide/proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Takashi  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30585584)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヒスチジン / 細胞膜透過 / トランスサイトーシス / 細胞毒性 / 病原性因子 / ピロリ菌 / マラリア / タンパク質 / ペプチド / 蛋白質 / 細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously, we found that synthesized histidine-rich peptide/proteins are efficiently internalized into mammalian cells. This finding suggests the possibility that natural histidine-rich peptide/proteins also show cellular uptake.
In this study, we focused on histidine-rich peptide (Hpn) and histidine-rich protein Ⅱ (HRP2) derived from Helicobacter pylori and Plasmodium falciparum, respectively. The Hpn has been known to form amyloid-like oligomer and thought as a pathogenicity factor for Alzheimer's disease. Interestingly, here, the Hpn showed cellular uptake and transcytosis in the human gastric epithelial tumor cells. On the other hand, the HRP2 also showed cellular uptake in various human cell lines and cytotoxic effects on human fibrosarcoma. These findings suggest a possibility that the Hpn and HRP2 play as a pathogenic factor in the human body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、ピロリ菌HpnとマラリアHRP2が細胞内に取り込まれた後に、病原性因子として機能する可能性を明らかにした。これらのヒスチジンリッチペプチド/タンパク質を標的分子として考えることで、ピロリ菌やマラリア原虫感染症に対する新たな治療方針を開拓することができる。また、ピロリ菌HpnやマラリアHRP2以外の天然のヒスチジンリッチペプチド/タンパク質についても、同様に細胞内に取り込まれる可能性を示唆することができた。今後は、他種のヒスチジンリッチペプチド/タンパク質についてさらなる調査をすることで、新たな現象の発見につながることが期待される。