Exploration of organic matrices(proteins) involved in biomineralization of rice leaves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Noriaki  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (50468120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 常盤野 哲生  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (50312343)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsイネ / シリカ / 免疫電子顕微鏡法 / 有機マトリックス / タンパク質 / ケイ酸 / 抗菌 / バイオミネラリゼーション / プロテオーム / 植物 / 生体分子 / 生理活性 / 電子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oryza sativa forms silica bodies on leaf blades and rice husks to protect plants from some environmental stress. The molecular mechanisms of biosilicification (silica biomineralization)remains unclear in higher plants. In this study, we indicated that the organic matrices in silica bodies are antibacterial proteins. Immune electron microscopy revealed the localization of these proteins inside the silica body. Furthermore, as a result of analyzing the ultrafine structure inside the silica body by Cryo-FIB-SEM, an organic matrix was intermixed with silica nano particles. The organic matrices identified in this study showed weaker silicic acid polymerization activity compared to known biosilcification proteins(obtained from biosilicas of diatom and sponges), but its true function for silica formation is unknown at this time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物がケイ酸を重合し、シリカを作るバイオミネラリゼーションの分子メカニズムは珪藻、海綿動物等で既に解明されているが、高等植物では未解明のままであった。本研究の成果により、イネのケイ酸体内部(シリカナノ粒子間に)に抗菌タンパク質が局在することが明らかとなった。化学防御物質として機能し得る同タンパク質群がケイ酸体に含まれていることを示したのは本研究が初めてであり、これまで廃棄されていた稲わら、籾殻が優れた抗菌材料として利活用できる新たな可能性を示すことができた。