Discovery and functional analysis of the novel protein derived from microorganism that shows damaging activity on cultured cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
EKINO Keisuke  崇城大学, 生物生命学部, 教授 (30310030)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsBacillus thuringiensis / parasporin / 結晶性タンパク質 / パラスポリン / 細胞損傷タンパク質 / 応用微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was found that a protein having a cell-damaging activity exists in the culture medium of Bacillus thuringiensis (BT). After protein purification, the 297_1_00946 gene present on the A297 strain genome was considered to be a target protein candidate. Moreover, since the condition showing no activity was found depending on the culture conditions, a comparative analysis of gene expression levels under both culture conditions was performed. As a result, it was found that there are differences in the expression levels of genes related to the production of two secondary metabolites and one type of enterotoxin, and further analysis is being conducted. In addition, analysis of cell-damaging activity using a fluorescent probe strongly suggested that it acts on the cell membrane of cultured cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Bacillus thuringiensis(BT)は殺虫タンパク質を生成することから、これまで微生物殺虫剤や遺伝子組換え作物に利用されてきた。21世紀に入り、BTが作る結晶性タンパク質の中に培養細胞に対して損傷活性を示すタンパク質が発見され、パラスポリンとよばれている。現在6種類に分類されているこれらのタンパク質は既知タンパク質との配列相同性が低く、新規な生物活性タンパク質である。本研究課題の成果は、これらBTの生物活性タンパク質の新たな知見を提供する可能性がある。