Development of compound evaluation system based on pathway analysis using proteome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Muroi Makoto  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 専任研究員 (30261168)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords阻害剤 / 標的分子 / 代謝 / インフォマティクス / プロテオーム / プロテオミクス / 標的同定 / proteome / drug target / chemicalbiology / ケミカルバイオロジー / プロファイリング / 分子標的
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Compounds affecting cancer metabolism are expected to contribute to the elucidation of the mechanism of cancer metabolism and a discover of such compounds may leads to the creation of new anticancer drugs. A study was conducted for the purpose of constructing a metabolic inhibitor evaluation analysis system by improving ChemProteoBase, which is a drug target analysis system using proteomic analysis by 2D-DIGE. An improved system was developed to evaluate the effect of inhibitors on metabolism by analyzing the expression level of the spots relating cancer metabolism such as glycolytic enzyme proteins, and targets of novel compounds were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々なスクリーニングで取得された生理活性物質の標的を同定することは、抗がん剤をはじめ新しい薬の開発につながる他、その過程に関与する新しい生命現象の解析に役立つ。しかし、標的を同定することは容易ではなく、様々な手法が開発されてきた。本研究の2次元電気泳動を用いたプロテオーム解析に基づく代謝阻害剤評価解析システムを用いることによって、がんを標的とした作用未知の化合物の迅速な作用解析が行えることが期待され、薬学、応用微生物学、天然物化学の研究進展にも寄与できると考えられる。