Absolute configuration control through chemo-enzymatic onepot process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sato Hirofumi  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 主任研究員 (70443546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 嘉  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 森之宮センター, 主任研究員 (60416310)
川崎 英也  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (50322285)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsワンポット反応 / 酸化反応 / 還元反応 / アルコールデヒドロゲナーゼ / 脱ラセミ化 / 光学反転 / 酵素反応 / トランスアミナーゼ / chemo-enzymaticプロセス / 1-フェニルエチルアミン / 1-フェニルエタノール / 有機化学 / 酵素 / 不斉合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One-pot reaction combined oxidation using manganese oxide/potassium permanganate with reduction using alcohol dehydrogenase from lactobacillus kefir was studied to develop stereo control of 1-phenylethanol. This combination did not work in the simple mixed conditions, however, compertmentalization by polydimethylsiloxane membrane vial (PDMS thimble) enabled the sequential reaction from the oxidation to the enzymatic reduction. 1-phenylmethylketone produced by the oxidation diffused into the exterior of PDMS thimble and the ketone was reduced into chiral 1-phenylethanol in the chemical conversion of up to 86%, in the enantioselectiviety of up to 99%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、金属を用いた酸化反応と酵素を用いた還元反応は互いに失活させるため、混合してワンポット反応を行うことはできなかった。本研究では、互換性のない反応同士でもPDMS製の膜容器を用いることで失活することを防ぎ、逐次的なワンポット反応により収率と光学純度の両方を達成できることを示した。医薬品等合成には多ステップかつ高い収率と光学純度が必要になるものも多いが、これまで組み合わせることができず、途中単離生成が必要である有機・酵素反応の組み合わせもワンポットで行える可能性を示した。