Research of preventing effects of chronic inflammatory diseases by paprika xanthophyll
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Hayato  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (80507731)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肥満 / パプリカ / キサントフィル / 脂肪細胞 / 慢性炎症 / 栄養学 / 食品 / 糖尿病 / カロテノイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The inhibitory effects of chronic inflammation related to obesity by paprika xanthophyll was examined. Capsanthin and cucurbitaxanthin A, which a specific xanthophyll in paprika, showed strong suppressing effects of chronic inflammation in adipocyte and macrophage co-culture cells. Further, dietary paprika xanthophyll suppressed inflammation in liver and adipose tissue in diabetic obesity model mouse. The mechanism was related to regulation of macrophage balance. These results suggest that paprika xanthophyll are useful food components to improve obesity related life style diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
キサントフィルはカロテノイドの一種であり、抗酸化や抗がん、抗肥満作用を示す機能性が注目されている。パプリカは緑黄色野菜の中でも特にキサントフィルが多く、抽出した色素は天然色素として食品にも使われている。本研究によりパプリカの主要なキサントフィルであるカプサンチンは、肥満による慢性炎症を改善する作用を示すことが示唆された。また体内への吸収効率が高い報告があるククルビタキサンチンAも強い効果を示すことが、初めて明らかになった。肥満による慢性炎症は、糖尿病などの他の生活習慣病の原因となる。パプリカのキサントフィルの食事から摂取は、これらの疾患の予防・改善に役立つことが考えられた。