Effect of isothiocyanates from cruciferous vegetables on regulation of glucose and protein metabolism in skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
ITO Yoshiaki  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50312517)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨格筋 / イソチオシアネート / 食品機能 / 糖代謝 / タンパク質代謝 / サルコペニア / シグナル応答 / 筋萎縮 / 食品 / シグナル伝達 / 生活習慣病 / イソチオシアネート化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phenethyl isothiocyanate (PEITC) is known to be contained in some cruciferous vegetables like watercress and has detoxification and antioxidant activity. In the present study, we found that it has a new function of promoting glucose uptake through activation of ErbB-Akt signal from the analysis using C2C12 cells, which are derived from mouse skeletal muscle. In addition, it was suggested that activation of Akt by PEITC is also involved in suppression of muscle protein degradation. These results provide a new approache simultaneously for the functional aspects of skeletal muscles, which are the glucose metabolism organs, and the quantitative aspects of tissues that support exercise and the body mass. And It can be expected to develop into further applications for prevention of lifestyle-related diseases with food.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨格筋は生体の糖代謝調節を担う主要な器官であると同時に、生体の活動を担う器官である。その機能低下は、糖尿病等の生活習慣病の要因やフレイルなどの自立的な活動力の低下に繋がる。本研究では、骨格筋細胞を用いた解析によりアブラナ科野菜などに含まれるイソチオシアネート化合物に糖利用を促進する効果と筋タンパク質の分解を抑制する効果があることを明らかにした。この成果は、日常的に摂取する機会の多い野菜類の健康有益性を明らかにするものであり、生体での疾患の予防や緩和などの応用研究の基礎となるものである。