Development of functional food for the elderly in terms of oral care and prevention/improvement of osteoporosis and various metabolic disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionShumei University (2018-2019)
Tohoku University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Niwano Yoshimi  秀明大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40375184)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsポリフェノール / プロアントシアニジン / 歯肉線維芽細胞 / 閉経女性 / メタボリックシンドローム / 骨粗鬆症 / 卵巣摘出動物 / 骨代謝 / インプラント / オッセオインテグレーション / 卵巣摘出マウス / 抗肥満 / 抗骨量減少 / 抗炎症効果 / 細胞保護 / 腸内細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, grape seed extract (GSE) containing high concentration of proanthocyanidin inhibited inflammatory response of human gingival fibroblasts in vitro. In addition, GSE improved lowered bone density and delayed bone healing as well as obesity and disturbed glucose metabolism in ovariectomized animals. These results suggest that GSE have an ability to protect human oral cells from inflammatory stimuli and to improve metabolic syndrome-like disorder and disturbed bone metabolism such as osteoporosis in postmenopausal women. However, I could not conclude whether the action of GSE is exerted via changes in gut microbiota because of high fluctuation in analytical data of the microbiota. The possible involvement of gut microbiota in GSE’s action is to be further studied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プロアントシアニジン高含有のブドウ種子抽出物 (GSE)は、口腔内細胞に対する保護作用に加え、更年期モデルとして用いた卵巣摘出動物での成績から、高齢の女性の骨粗鬆症や高血糖などの代謝性疾患の予防へ活用できる可能性を示唆された。従って、例えば機能性食品としチュアブルタイプの形態にすれば口腔内で 歯肉組織などを健全に保つことができるだけでなく、閉経期女性のメタボリックシンドロームや骨粗鬆症の予防・改善効果が期待できる、これまでにないdual functional な機能性食品素材という国内外でも類を見ない製品につながる可能性がある。本研究はそのための基礎を構築したという点で意義あるものと言える。