Basic study on antitumor effects of the extracts derived from novel brown algae with a cancer cell-specific cell death inducing effect.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Teruya Kiichiro  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (10273971)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords抗腫瘍効果 / フコイダン / 抗腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low molecular weight fucoidan extract (LMF) was examined the cancer cell-specific anti-tumor effects. As results, LMF treatment suppressed the expression of PD-L1, EGFR, and VEGF, etc. It was confirmed that LMF suppressed the properties of cancer cells. It was found that combined treatment of various anticancer drugs and LMF was effective. In addition, LMF enhanced the expression of death receptors Fas and DR4 (TRAILR1), and the activation of caspase-3 and 8 were observed by LMF treatment. It was suggested that LMF contributed the apoptosis induction in cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、新奇褐藻由来抽出物である酵素消化低分子化フコイダン抽出物(LMF)がもつ、がん細胞特異的な抗腫瘍効果の検討を行ったものである。LMFによるがん細胞のがん形質抑制やがん細胞特異的なアポトーシスの誘導を明らかにしたことが学術的意義であり、抗がん剤とLMFの併用治療の有効性が示唆され、ゆきづまりを見せている化学療法の補助薬としての臨床応用が期待される点に社会的意義がある。