Screening of the food molecules to control incretin-signalin with novel mode of action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Mitsutake Susumu  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10344475)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordssphingolipid / sphingoid base / GPR120 / incretin / phytosphingosine / インクレチン / T1R2 / T1R3 / 栄養学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate how the food molecules affect incretin signaling. I applied the TGFα-shedding assay to the GPR120 and established a highly quantitative detection method. Using this method, we discovered that phtosphingosine (PHS), which is abundant in yeast cell membranes, is a novel ligand for GPR120. Additionally, we found that the polyphenols contained in black tea (microorganism fermented tea) could be new ligands for GPR120. Both of the molecules are increased in food by microbial fermentation. These studies are interesting, and show new food function of fermented foods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GPR120/インクレチンシグナリングは、元来、高エネルギー分子である脂肪酸の摂取に応答し、過剰なエネルギー摂取を抑制する為に、インスリンの分泌や食欲抑制といった生体応答を引き起こす。一方PHSは、小腸から吸収されずエネルギーとはなりにくい事が知られている。我々の発見は、ヒトが高エネルギー分子である脂肪酸を摂取せずに、非栄養成分であるPHSを介して抗肥満システムを惹起し、生体恒常性の維持/肥満・2型糖尿病の予防を行ってきた可能性を示している。これらが日本の伝統的な発酵食品中から見つかった事から、発酵食品の新たな食品機能性を示唆しており、社会的意義を持つ研究へ発展する事が期待される。