Elucidation of membrane microdomain functionally regulated by food ingredients to prevent vascular-related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KAJIYA Katsuko  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 講師 (00379942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南 雄二  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域農学系, 准教授 (90253913)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膜ドメイン / 血管平滑筋 / ラフト / カベオラ / マイクロドメイン / 血管 / 細胞膜ドメイン / ナノ動態化学 / 人工モデル膜 / 食品成分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vascular diseases such as myocardial or cerebral infarction are the leading causes of death. Some vascular diseases occur due to a decrease in vascular endothelial function. The innermost layer of the vasculature is formed by vascular endothelial cells (VECs) that are critical for nitric oxide (NO) synthesis. In our search for active constituents in farm products with the potential for improving the vascular system, we examined the effect of Raphanus sativus cv. Sakurajima Daikon on NO production in VECs. In this study, we found that the underlying mechanism for stimulating NO production by Sakurajima Daikon extract involves endothelial NO synthase (eNOS) activation by the phosphorylation of Ser1177 and the dephosphorylation of Thr495, which is triggered by elevated concentrations of cytoplasmic Ca2+, resulting from the activation of Ca2+ channels in VECs. We observed that trigonelline, an active constituent of Sakurajima Daikon, improves the NO production in VEC cultures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管の不健康は万病のもとであり、常に正常な血管機能が求められる。私共は、血管の正常化に寄与する食材の探索を通して桜島大根を探し当てることができた。これは、現実的な摂取量で血管を正常に保つことを実現可能にするものであり、本研究成果の社会的意義は大きい。