Examination of Caffeine Metabolism Changes and Parkinson's Disease Symptom Correlation Based on Metabolite-Related Gene Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTokiwa University
Principal Investigator
SUMIYOSHI KATSUHIKO  常磐大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (10445471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斉木 臣二  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (00339996)
波田野 琢  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (60338390)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカフェイン / パーキンソン病 / 代謝 / カフェイン代謝 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to use liquid chromatography (LC-MS) to describe the caffeine metabolism pathway in PD patient / control group serum for caffeine, which is epidemiologically effective in suppressing the onset of Parkinson's disease (PD).  By examining the involvement in molecular pathology and identifying therapeutic target molecules, we found that PD patients had lower serum caffeine and its downstream metabolites compared to the control group.Verify its usefulness as a marker.We also searched for mutations and polymorphisms in PD patients with genes involved in abnormalities in the caffeine metabolic pathway, and verified the mechanism.  Low levels of caffeine and caffeine metabolite profiles suggested a promising diagnostic biomarker for early PD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーキンソン病(PD)有病率は、わが国で 2 番目に多い神経変性疾患で、50 歳以降の発症が多い。発症 10 年以内に 40%の症例が認知症を呈するとされ、アルツハイマー型認知症などの他の認知症との共通病態も予測されている。10-20 年に及ぶ長期にわたり運動機能障害を呈するため、医療・介護的負担が大きく、現時点での治療は対症療法にとどまり根本的治療法はない。本研究の目的は疫学的にPD発症抑制効果があるとされるカフェインについて、 PD 患者のカフェイン代謝経路を、液体クロマトグラフィー(LC-MS)を用いて検討することにより、分子病態への関与を解明し治療標的分子を同定することである。