Identification of nutrients to control rRNA transcription through epigenetic regulation by KDM2A in rDNA promoter.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Yuji Tanaka  高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90453422)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsKDM2A / リボソームRNA / メトホルミン / 没食子酸 / AMPK / コハク酸 / ROS / 転写 / ヒストン脱メチル化 / リボソーム / rRNA / Gallic acid / リボソームRNA転写 / 栄養素 / ニュートリエピゲノム / エピジェネティクス / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
K-demethylase 2A (KDM2A) is a specific demethylase for histone H3K36me1/2. We previously demonstrated that KDM2A demethylases H3K36me2 in ribosomal DNA (rDNA) promoter to reduce ribosomal RNA (rRNA) transcription in response to starvation. In this study, we screened chemical-mini library to identify compound to control KDM2A activity. We found that KDM2A activity was induced by metformin, a drug for type 2 diabetes, in MCF-7 cells. The activation of AMPK and reduction of intracellular succinate by 2.5 mM metformin treatments were required in KDM2A activation.
Gallic acid was also identified as KDM2A activator from that screening. The activation of AMPK and the production of reactive oxygen species by 50 μM gallic acid treatments in MCF-7 cells. These observations suggest that the cellular condition such as energy, metabolic, and redox status, which were supplied by nutrients, converge in KDM2A to control rRNA transcription mediated by histone demethylation in the rDNA promoter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本結果は糖尿病治療薬であるメトホルミンにKDM2Aを通じた抗がん的作用発揮の可能性を示すもので、既存薬の新しい作用側面を示唆するものである。また、細胞内代謝変動によってrRNA転写が制御される際、代謝中間体そのものがエピゲノムに作用できる事を示唆している。この点は代謝異常応答で中間体分子そのものが伝達物質として働く局面を示唆している。また、没食子酸によるエピゲノム制御はあまり解析されていないが、本結果は特定の食品添加物や栄養素がエピゲノム制御に関わる事を示しており、こうした作用が発揮できる化合物が他にも存在する事を想起させる。