Study on the evaluation of absorption of orally administered salmon ghrelin and its safety as a functional food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Kihara Minoru  東海大学, 生物学部, 教授 (40405684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海谷 啓之  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (40300975)
西川 正純  宮城大学, 食産業学群, 教授 (90404839)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords迷走神経 / 吸収 / 心筋繊維化 / 経口 / コイ / 心筋線維化 / ドキソルビシン / 機能成分 / 消化性 / 合成グレリン / 受容体 / C末端側 / N末端側 / 消化 / N-RIA / salmon C-RIA / in vitro消化 / ペプチドホルモン / 食品機能 / 心不全 / 天然物 / 水産廃棄物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a potential application of ghrelin-containing salmon stomach extract (sSE), we confirmed the safety of sSE as a food and whether the functional component of sSE is salmon ghrelin, and assessed the cardioprotective effect and digestibility of salmon ghrelin. Our results showed that salmon ghrelin binds to rat ghrelin receptor in vitro, alleviates doxorubicin-induced myocardial damage when subcutaneously or orally administered, and has similar effects to those reported for mammalian ghrelin, suggesting that the functional component of sSE is salmon ghrelin. However, salmon ghrelin was not absorbed after oral intake, suggesting that it may act via the vagus nerve in the gastrointestinal tract. In addition, no abnormalities were observed in mice after daily consumption of 4% sSE diet (4.8 nmol salmon ghrelin/kg diet) for 8 weeks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サケ胃抽出物(sSE)の機能本体がグレリンである可能性が高く、経口摂取可能な天然グレリンを多量に確保できることになる。sSEの経口摂取により、(1)天然物由来の機能性食品素材の提供、(2)心疾患患者の病状緩和、(3)高齢者の食欲回復や低栄養状態の改善などが期待できるだろう。また、(4)廃棄生物資源の有効利用、廃棄物の減量という持続可能な開発目標(SGDs)に合致した社会的課題の解決にも貢献できるだろう。
臨床利用を想定すると、グレリンは連日の非経口投与を必要とするため臨床応用に限界がある。本研究は、注射薬としてのグレリンに経口という新たな利用可能性を創造する研究でもある。