Regulation of epithelial function and symbiotic system in the intestine by non-coding RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K07801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kyoko  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (70366574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細野 朗  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (70328706)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非コードRNA / 腸管上皮細胞 / 生体機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to understand the mechanisms underlying the regulation of epithelial function and symbiosis with the microbiota in the intestine. First, molecular mechanisms for the control of intestinal epithelial cells through miRNA which was induced by gut microbiota were elucidated. Next, proteins regulated by miRNA which was expressed much more abundantly in epithelial cells of the colon than in those of the small intestine were identified. In addition, a molecule involved in inducing DNA methylation of the gene encoding a pattern recognition receptor in colonic epithelial cells was identified. These results could be applied to establish targets for prevention of increase in epithelial permeability and inflammation in the intestine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸管には莫大な数の腸内細菌が共生する。腸内共生系の恒常性維持は、宿主の健康の維持・増進に不可欠であり、腸内細菌叢の乱れと様々な疾患との関連が数多く報告されている。非コードRNAの腸管上皮機能および腸内共生系における役割に関する本研究の結果は、腸内共生系の恒常性破綻が関与する様々な疾患の予防・症状緩和のための新しいターゲットやバイオマーカーの確立への応用が期待される。特に、腸管に到達して腸管上皮細胞に直接作用する食品を利用した腸管上皮機能、腸内共生系の制御の新たな評価方法・指標の確立につながると考えられる。